1995-09-12 AGENDA
[…] necessary to meet its proportion of the total cost
determined by the board, provided the total funding from
all municipalities in the district for the costs shall
not exceed an amount equal to .00242 percent of the
total taxable market value within the district, unless
three-fourths of the municipalities in the district pass
a resolution concurring to the additional costs". Staff
review of the approved levy indicates it is well within
what is allowed by state law at .00224 percent of
taxable market value in the district.
However, Minnesota Statutes, Section 103B.631, Subd. 2
states "the expenses of the district shall be borne by
the municipalities. The portion of the expenses of the
district borne Dy each municipality must be in
proportion to its net tax capacity provided that the
portion of any one municipality may not be more than 20
percent of the total expense or less than $200". The
allocations previously forwarded to the cities were
calculated in proportion to taxable market value, not
the net tax capacity of each municipality.
60% Recycled Content
30°/° Post Consumer Waste
Enclosed is a revised schedule of levies using net tax