1995-09-12 AGENDA
[…] Vice Chair, Spring Park
Joseph Zwak
Secretary, Greenwood
Robert Rascop
Treasurer, Shorewood
Mike Bloom
Minnetonka Beach
Albert (Bert) Foster
Deephaven
James N. Grathwol
Excelsior
Duane Markus
Wayzata
Ross McGlasson
Tonka Bay
Craig Mollet
Victoria
Eugene Partyka
Minnetrista
Tom Reese
Mound
Herb J. Suerth
Woodtand
Orono
TO:
FROM:
LMCD cities
LMOD Board of Directors
Greg Nybeck, administrati~ch'nician
SUBJECT: 1996 Budget Allocations
It has recently come to our attention that the formula
used to calculate allocation of levies for the 1996 LMCD
Budget was not correct.
Minnesota Statutes, Section 103B.635, Subd. 2 (a)
describes "the governing body or board of supervisors of
each municipality in the district must provide the funds
necessary to meet its proportion of the total cost
determined by the board, provided the total funding from
all municipalities in the district for the costs shall
not exceed an amount equal to .00242 percent of the
total taxable market value within the district, unless
three-fourths of the municipalities in the district pass
a resolution concurring to the additional costs". Staff
review of the approved levy indicates it is well within
what is allowed by state law at .00224 percent of
taxable market value in the district.
However, Minnesota Statutes, Section 103B.631, Subd. 2
states "the expenses of the district shall be borne by
the municipalities.