1992-02-25CITY OF MOUND MISSION STATEMENTs The City of Mound, through
[…] evaluation of the credibility of the witnesses, and the
evidence received at trial, this Court finds that there wa~
a rational basis for the City Council's decision that the
boathouse property had been destroyed by fifty percent or
more. '
12. Since the City Council had a rational basis for
deciding that the property had been destroyed by fifty
percent or more, the City Council had a rational basis for
its decision to deny Mr. Zuckman's application for a
building permit under the Mound Zoning Ordinance.
Page - 17
WRLUM
1EL: $,~8-2625
24,92 16:~,~ No.O01 F.19
13. Minnesota Statute Section 462.362 provides: "A
municipalitymay . . . enforce any provision . . . of any
ordinance . . . by mandamus, injunction, or any other
appropriate remedy in any court of competent jurisdiction.,,
Minn. Stat. Sec. 462.362. Thus, the injunction requested by
Plaintiff in this matter is an appropriate remedy.
14. The structural alterations Mr. Zuckman made to the
boathouse provide a separate rational basis for the
injunction requested by the city.
15. The Mound Zoning Ordinance provides: