1994-02-22teamwork and cooperation, provides at a reaso , q ty I
[…] payments for 1990 through 1993 can be defended as mandatory payments.
~lf CI~6404.~
L~110-4
Gene Strommen
January 12, 1994
Page 4
D. Payments for 1994.
Payments for 1994 do not stand on the same footing as payments for 1990
through 1993. In 1993 the law was changed. Minnesota Laws 1993, Chapter
375, Article 7, Section 1 (which by section 29 was made effective for taxes
levied in 1993 and payable in 1994 thereafter). Under this law there is a
limitation on the amount which the LMCD can certify and collect from the
cities. The law amends Minnesota Statutes, § 103B.635, subd. 2 and limits
"the total funding from all municipalities in the district" to ".00242% of the
total taxable market value within the district, unless three-fourths of the
municipalities in the district pass a resolution concurring to the additional
costs."
Therefore, unless 3/4 of the cities pass resolutions concurring to such
additional costs, the total mandatory funding for the LMCD from the cities is
limited to .00242% of the total taxable market value within the district. Upon