1998-06-09AGENDA
[…] located entirely within the metropolitan area may regulate the use and devclopment
of' land only under the conditions specified in section 103B.211, subdivision 1.
This subdivision allows watershed districts wholly within the metropolitan area to "regulate the
use and development of land" if a local water management plan has not been approved and
adopted. No published caselaw interprets any of the sections cited above.
Provisions of Chap. ter 473.
The metropolitan planning statutes also address the preparation of water management
plans. Minn. Stat. § 473.859, subd. 2 provides:
A land use plan shall_include the water mana~eraent_r>lan required b.v ~ctiqii
103B.235. and shall designate the existing and proposed location, intensity and
extent of use of land and water, including lakes, wetlands, rivers, streams, n~tural
drainage courses, and adjoining land areas that 'affect water natural resources, for
agrieultttral, residential, commercial, industrial and other public and private
purposes, or any combination of such purposes. A land use plan shall contain a
protection element, as appropriate, for historic sites, the matters listed in the water
management plan required by section 10313.235. and an element for protection and
development of access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems...
(Emphasis added.) Thus. § 473.859 requires that the comprehensive plan to be prepared by each
metropolitan city must include a water management plan. Section ,173.859 does not contain any
penalty or consequence for the failure to prepare a local ,a.-ater management plan. Minn. Stat.