1998-12-22AGENDA
[…] SU~VIMARY ANSWER
Subject to certain processes that arc directory and not mandatory, the city coulacH may ~ant or
deny a conditional use permit application before the planning commission has issued its
recommendation,
ANALYSIS
The state statutes ~ovem/ng the issuance of conditional use permits (the "Munimpal Plann/ng Act"
or the "Act") do n~t in and of themselves prohibit a city council from considering a conditional use
permit ("CUP") prior to receiving a recommendation from the city's planning commission. See
Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.3595, subd. ! ("Conditional uses may be approved by the
governing body orr other designated authority" after public hearing held in accordance with
Minnesota Statutes. Section 462.357. sub& 3) (emphasis added); Minnesota Statutes, Section
462.357. subd. 3 (public heating must be held in front of governing body or planning commission')
(emphas~s added).