80-03-04 CITY OF HOUND
[…] double what the outstate increase would be, even though the
expenditures for improvement were being made essentially in the
outstate exchanges.
This is unfair and discriminatory and would set a bad
precedent. It sets. rates not based on cost of service or on value of
service or any other theory but merely discrimination against the
largest exchange which alrea¢]y has the hi.qhest rate. This is doubly
-4-
unfair to Mound because ~,Iound residents have bouqht and paid for
most of their system before Continental Durchasec] the Westonka
Telephone Company.
Minnesota Statutes Section 237.075, Subd.
fo 1 lows:
4, reads as
"The burden of proof to show that the rate change
is just and reasonable shall be upon the telephone
com, pany see?,:ing the change."
There has been no evidence introduced by Continental to show that
the rate charge in the Mound exchange is just anc! reasonable, and
therefore the request for a rate increase should be denied. Subd. 5
of the same stat.ute indicates,