2006-12-18PLEASE TURN OFF CELL PHONES & PAGERS IN COUNCIL CHAMBERS. -:? C'. c
[…] sick time, vacation leave and severance pay is based on objective criteria such as years of
service.
Based on these facts, you then asked three questions. Your first question is whether the
public works superintendent position is an `office" to which the incompatible offices doctrine
applies.
First, as you point out, the City of Mound is a statutory, Plan B city. See Minn. Stat.
§§ 412.601 - 412.751 (2006). Under this form of government, known as the "council- manager
plan," the council exercises the legislative power of the city and determines all matters of policy.
See Minn. Stat. § 412.611 (2006) The city manager alone has the authority to hire and fire city
employees. See Minn. Stat. § 412.651, subd. 3 (2006). ( "[tlhe city manager shall appoint upon
the basis of merit and fitness...all heads of departments, and all subordinate officers and
employees.... ") Thus, the city manager is the head of the administrative branch of government
and is responsible to the council for the proper administration of all affairs relating to the city.
Minn. Stat. § 412.661(2006). As you state, in a plan B city, the law strictly limits the authority