2006-12-18PLEASE TURN OFF CELL PHONES & PAGERS IN COUNCIL CHAMBERS. -:? C'. c
[…] Council. In addition, the Administrative Code may be amended from time to time by the
city council. Salary and cost of living adjustments are applied to employee classifications,
not individuals. Employees do not receive merit increases. The Administrative Code also
defines an employee's eligibility for benefits such as sick time, vacation leave and severance
pay based on objective criteria, such as the employee's number of years of service.
B. Plan B /City Manager form of government.
The City of Mound is a statutory, Plan B city. See Minn. Stat. §§ 412.601 — 412.751.
Under this form of government, the city manager alone has the authority to hire and fire city
employees. See Minn. Stat. § 412.651, subd. 3. ("[t]he city manager shall appoint upon the
basis of merit and fitness ... all heads of departments, and all subordinate officers and
employees ... ") The city manager is the head of the administrative branch of government
and is responsible to the council for the proper administration of all affairs relating to the
city. Minn. Stat. § 412.611. In a plan B city, state statute strictly limits the authority of a