2006-12-18PLEASE TURN OFF CELL PHONES & PAGERS IN COUNCIL CHAMBERS. -:? C'. c
[…] in which the council member will be disqualified from participating in council meetings. Each
occasion will need to be separately evaluated as it arises. Cf. 1989 Street Improvement Program
v. Denmark Twp., 483 N.W.2d 508 (Minn. App. 1992); Rowell v. Board of Adjustment, 446
N.W.2d 917 (Minn. App. 1989), review denied Dec. 15, 1989; E. TO., Inc. v. Town of Marian,
375 N.W.2d 815 (Minn. 1985).
Finally, apart from the conflict of interest question addressed above, for a Plan B city
such as Mound, there is the statutory prohibition contained in Minn. Stat. § 412.661 (2006),
which states as follows:
Except for the purpose of inquiry, the council and its members shall deal with and
control the administrative service solely through the manager, and neither the
council nor any of its members shall give orders to any subordinate of the
manager, either publicly or privately.
We are not aware of any previous cases or opinions that address the scope of this
prohibition. • It could be argued that, to the extent the duties of the Superintendent of Public
Works include directing other city employees, such actions would be contrary to law if