82-02-02MOUND CITY COUNCIL
[…] disturbance of the wetlands on the access site without a
variance. Pursuant to the City's ordinances, the DNR would be
filling wetlands protected by the City.
5. The City's Comprehensive Plan which has been approved
by the Metropolitan Council, states that this area shall be for
low density residential use because of the lack of adequate public
services such as roads, buses, etc. The Comprehensive Plan
delineates those areas where public park facilities are to be
located and this area is not included. An access in this area
would be contrary to the Comprehensive Plan and Section 473.865 of
the Land Use Planning Act which requires that all uses of land ~n
the City be consistent with the plan.
[linnesota Statutes §473.865, Subd. 2 states:
"A local governmental unit shall not adopt any official
control or fiscal device which is in conflict with its
Comprehensive Plan or which permits activity in conflict
with Metropolitan System plans."
6. The City of Minnetrista was one of the first cities to
protect wetlands and other environmentally sensitive areas. ~he
POPHAM, HAIK, SCHNOBRICh, KAUFMAN & DOTY, LTD.
January 25, 1982
Page 4
City's wetlands ordinance has Oeen used as ~ model ordinance by