82-02-23CITY OF HOUND
[…] its computation of revenue under present rates, from its computation of revenue
under proposed ratesL and from its rate schedules*affected by the rejection.
Company ~ll also be ordered to re~ect the corrected computation in its tndivi
dual customer notices before it submits them for Commission approval.
The Commission finds that its rejection of the vertical services filing
in CT~, GR-79-50D, does not require rejection of this petition, by virtue of
the corrective action noted above. However, 'the Commission is constrained under
M. S. § 237.075, subd. 5, as to the maximum increase it can grant the Companyi
"In no event shall the rates [determined by the Commission) exceed the level
rates requested by the telephone company, except that individual rates may be'
adjusted upward or downward." '
Continental has requested an increase of $6,732,595. The Commission
concludes it will be unable, at the close of this case, to grant the Company
an increase in revenues greater than $6,732,S95, regardless of ~he Conmany's
ability to show a revenue deficiency supporting a larger increase. The