82-04-13 MOUND CITY COUNCIL
[…] JAMES D- LARSON
LAW OFFICES
WURST, CARROLL & PEARSON
IIOO FIRST BANK PLACE WEST
MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA 55402
April 8, 1982
TELEPHONE
(61 ::') 338-8911
Mr. Jon Elam
City Manager
City of Mound
5341 Maywood Road
Mound, MN 55364
Re:
Dear Jon:
At the council meetinl
presented to the coun.
the Anderson building
council wanted to kn~
bilities may be in th~
Sale of Snderson Building
on April 6 an option and a letter were
:il regarding parties who wanted to acquire
During the course of the discussions the
what its specific authority and responsi-
sale of real property.
Under Minnesota Statutes Section 412.211 the City has authority to
acquire "by purchase,I gift, device, condemnation, lease or otherwise,
and may hold, manage,jcontrol, sell, convey, lease or otherwise
dispose of such property as its interests require. . " This
general authority is ~ufficient to allow the City to sell the
Anderson building. J
I am enclosing herewith copies of material from the Handbook for
Statutory Cities published by the League of Minnesota Municipalities
concerning the acquisition and sale of real estate, eminent domain