85-06-25 CITY OF MOUND
[…] facility if a local unit of government directly provides some of the money to
build the facility. Thi§ analysis does not cover the larger issue of growth
management. In addition, the potential policy ramifications have been
discussed, although the questions raised have not been answered.
A. Le al Feasibilit of Cost-Sharin~
Under Minn. Stat. §429.021 (1984) (Local Improvements, Council Powers)
municipalities are empowered to acquire, develop, construct and maintain
storm and sanitary sewers and systems both within and without corporate
limits. More specifically, Minn. Stat. §429.031 (1984) provides ~hat
before a municipality assesses "any portion of the cost of an improvement
to be made under a cooPerative agreement with the state or another
political subdivision for sharing the cost of making such improvement, the
Council shall hold a public hearing..." The significance of the latter
statute is that it specifically contemplates a cost-sharing agreement to
construct improvements, including sanitary sewers and systems. It is
therefore, clear under the referenced statutes that Eden Prairie and