85-06-25 CITY OF MOUND
[…] ity if a local unit of government directly provides some of the money to build
the facility. This analysis does not cover the larger issue of growth manage-
ment. In addition, the potential policy ramifications have been discussed,
although the questions raised have not been answered.
A. Legal Feasibility of Cost-SharinQ
Under Minn. Stat. §429.021 (1984) (Local Improvements, Council Powers)
municipalities are empowered to acquire, develop, construct and maintain
22
storm and sanitary sewers and systems both within and without corporate
limits. More specifically, Minn. Stat. §429.031 (1984) provides that
before a municipality assesses "any portion of the cost of an improvement
to be made under a cooperative agreement with the state or another politi-
cal subdivision for sharing the cost of making such improvement, the
Council shall hold a public hearing..." The significance of the latter
statute is that it specifically contemplates a cost-sharing agreement to
construct improvements, including sanitary sewers and systems. It is
therefore clear under the referenced statutes that Eden Prairie and