85-11-26 CITY OF MOUND
[…] commencing
Black's Law
Dictionary, 5th Edition, defines defeasible as follows:
"Subject to be defeated, annulled, revoked, or undone
upon the happening of a future event or the performance
of a condition subsequent, or by a conditional limitation.
Usually spoken of estates or interests in land."
Therefore, before reading the text of this Section, we already know
that it deals with estates in land which may be defeated upon the
happening of a future event or violation of a conditional limitation
(exactly the situation presented to the Court in this case).
The purpose of Minnesota Statutes, Section 500.20, is to
limit the duration of covenants, conditions, or restrictions by which
the "title" or "use" of real property is affected.
Subd. 1 states that "When conditions ... are, or shall become,
merely nominal .... they may be wholly disregarded; and a failure to
perform shall in no case operate as a basis of forfeiture of the
lands subject thereto." The word "nominal" is defined in Subd. 1 as
"of no actual and substantial benefit to the party or parties to
whom or in whose favor they are to be performed."
Subd. 1 operates to render the condition annexed to a grant,
devise, or conveyance of land inoperative at the point in time when