85-12-10 CITY OF MOUND
[…] Respondent's property for a public purpose without compensation.
LGA
STATE OF MINNESOTA
COUNTY OF HENNEPIN
DISTRICT COURT
FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
In the Matter of the Hazardous and
Substandard Structure located at
1721 Dove Lane, Mound,
Hennepin County, Minnesota 55364
MEMORANDUM OF CITY OF
MOUND SUPPORTING APPLIC-
ABLE PROVISIONS 'OF THE
MOUND ZONING CODE
The Municipal Planning Act of 1965 gives municipalities "the necessary powers
and a uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal
planning." Minn. Stat. See. 462.351. Section 462.357, subd. 1, provides in relevant
part:
"For the purpose of promoting the * * * general
welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate the
location * * * (and) the uses of buildings and structures for
trade, industry, residence, recreation, public activities, or
other purposes, and the uses of land for trade, industry,
residence, recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil conservation,
water supply conservation, flood control or other purposes,
and may establish standards and procedures regulating such
uses. The regulations may divide the municipality into
districts or zones of suitable numbers, shape and area."
The Act, therefore, expressly gives municipalities the power to create residential
districts as part of a comprehensive zoning plan.
In discussing this power to create residential districts, the court in Naegele
Outdoor Advertising Co. v. Vii]age of Minnetonka~ 281 Minn. 492, 162 N.W.2d 206