2017-07-11 CC Agenda PacketPLEASE TURN OFF ALL CELL PHONES & PAGERS IN COUNCIL CHAMBERS.
[…] abate the hazardous conditions of the dwelling on the Subject Property; and
WHEREAS, the City has communicated its intent to the Owner and the Occupant of the
Subject Property that if they failed to comply with the applicable City and State building codes,
the City would institute a hazardous building action; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.161 authorizes the governing body of any
city or town to order the owners of any hazardous building within the municipality to correct or
remove the hazardous condition; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a "hazardous
building" as "any building..., which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical
damage, unsanitary condition or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public
safety or health;" and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.161 et seg. authorizes a city to correct or
remove a hazardous condition of any hazardous building if the owner of record fails to do so
after a reasonable time and the district court enters a judgment sustaining the city's order; and