Lost Lake is already connected to Lake Minnetonka. 83. Policy 3, allowing maintenance dredging to remove harmful sediment, is not applicable to the proposed project. H. Minnesota Environmental Rights Act (MERA) 84. The MCWD finds that (1) barfing a determination by the MPCA that the project will increase levels of PCB's to a threshold exceeding acceptable standards, the project does not result in "impairment, pollution, or destruction of the air, water, land or other natural resources" and (2) there are no feasible and prudent alternatives. 85. Minnesota Statutes section 116B.09 requires an agency in issuing a permit to consider any alleged "impairment, pollution, or destruction" and forbids an agency from allowing an activity that results in "impairment, pollution, or destruction .... so long as there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare and the state's paramount concern for the protection of its air, water land, and other natural resources from p~llution, impairment, or destruction." Minn. Stat. § 116B.09, Subd. 2. 86. MERA only forbids actions which will result in "impairment, pollution or destruction" of the environment.