The PUC contends it complied with Minn. Stat. § 237.075, subd. 3 (Supp. 1983) and maintained the existing rate design during the interim period. We agree with Mound that the increase to metro EAS rates during the interim period was not a rate design change, but an error which violated the PUC's policy of 'applying the interim rate to all customers equally. · 7. The Refund Plan. Minn. Stat. § 237.075, subd. 3 (Supp. 1983) provides: If, at the time of its final determination, the commission finds that the interim rates.are in excess of the rates in the final determina- tion, the commission shall order the company to refund the excess amount collected under the interim rate schedule * * *. The PUC refund plan would refund excess interim rates to all customers equally including the non-metro (small) group whose interim rates were a dime below final rates. This would reduce the amount available for refunding to the two rate groups whose ir~ertm rates ~ere above final rates. -18- The legislature granted the PUC broad discretion in determining the details of refund plans. See Minn. Stat. § 237.075, subd. 3 (Supp. 1983). The PUC argues it reason- ably exercised its discretion by adopting a policy of across-the-board refunds that is fair and reasonable in virtually all cases. The PUC also claims to have followed the directive of Minn. Stat. § 237.075, subd. 5 (1982), which provides: Rate design changes shall be prospective from the effective -date of the new rate schedules approved by the commission. Finally, the PUC contends its across-the-board refund plan complies with the legislature's intention to provide a simple system for refunding excess revenues collected during the interim period and avoids the controversy and dissatis- faction of.complex refund designs.