See Village of Goodview v. Area Industrial Development Association, 289 Minn. 81, 184 N.W.2d 662, 664 (1971). 2. Gontinental's failure to file a writ of certiorari. The Attorney General petitioned for writ of certiorari ne 12, 1984. Pursuant to Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 106, filed a notice of review raising two additional The PUC and the DPS argue that under Minn. Stat. 4 (Supp. 1983), filing a timely petition for writ of' ~rari is the only way to obtain review. Since Continen- .d not do so, they contend this court does not have iction to consider these additional issues. Minn. Stat. § 14.64 (Supp. 1983) states: Proceedings for review under sections 14.63 to 14.68 shall be instituted by serving a petition for a writ of certiorari * '* * and the matter shall proceed in the manner provided by the rules of civil appellate procedure. .~mphasis added)'. -8- ~rties participating in proceedings under the Minne- ~mi~tratlve Procedure Act are permitted to raise ~al issues under Rule 106. Once a party institutes [ngs for review under Minn.