It appears that your intentions are to appoint a replacement though December, 2002. A special election will be held in conjunction with the November, 2002 general election to select a Councilmember to fill out the remaining two years. If the Laker is accurate, I offer the following comments: 1. The City Council has the disc=etlon to hold a special election before the next general election. Minn. Stat. 205.10 states, "Special elections shall be held in statutory cities to fill vacancies in elective city offices as provided in section 412.02, Subdivision 2a." Minn. Stat. 412.02, Subdivision 2a states that, if vacancy occurs before the first day to file an affidavit of candidacy for the next general election an_~d more than two years remain in the unexpired term, "... a special election shall be held at or before the next regular city election ..." 2. The special election can be held fairly ~uickl¥. Minn. Stat. 205.16, Subd. 4 states that the municipal clerk shall provide a written notice of the election date and the offices to be voted on at least 49 days before the election.