In effect, the membership in the Chamber of Commerce could be viewed as a contract between the city and the chamber to promote the city. To buttress this argument, at the time of approving chamber membership, the city council may want to make explicit findings about what it intends to receive from its chamber membership and why participation in the chamber promotes an important city purpose. -3985- Another statute that relates to this question, is Minn. Stat. § 469.191, which specifically "permits a home rule or statutory city to appropriate not more than $50,000 annually out of the general revenue fund to any incorporated development society or organizatiom of thc state for promoting, advertising, improving, or developing the economic and agricultural resources of the city." Again, while not an explicit grant of authority to join the local chamber, a reasonable argument canbe ~e that dues to the chamber of COmmerce could logically be seen as payment to a development corporation for purposes of "promoting, advertising, improving, or developing the economic and