Minnesota Statutes, Section 103B.635, Subd. 2 (a) describes "the governing body or board of supervisors of each municipality in the district must provide the funds necessary to meet its proportion of the total cost determined by the board, provided the total funding from all municipalities in the district for the costs shall not exceed an amount equal to .00242 percent of the total taxable market value within the district, unless three-fourths of the municipalities in the district pass a resolution concurring to the additional costs". Staff review of the approved levy indicates it is well within what is allowed by state law at .00224 percent of taxable market value in the district. However, Minnesota Statutes, Section 103B.631, Subd. 2 states "the expenses of the district shall be borne by the municipalities.