However, Minnesota Statutes, Section 103B.631, Subd. 2 states "the expenses of the district shall be borne by the municipalities. The portion of the expenses of the district borne Dy each municipality must be in proportion to its net tax capacity provided that the portion of any one municipality may not be more than 20 percent of the total expense or less than $200". The allocations previously forwarded to the cities were calculated in proportion to taxable market value, not the net tax capacity of each municipality. 60% Recycled Content 30°/° Post Consumer Waste Enclosed is a revised schedule of levies using net tax capacity for the 1996 LMCD Budget and a