State Law allows several different forms of TIF districts. The type of district best suited to this project is a "redevelopment district." A preliminary investigation indicates reasonable evidence to support the findings that the site meets the statutory criteria for the establishment of a redevelopment TIF district. If the project continues to progress, we recommend that the City take additional steps to gather data needed to support the findings. Statutory Criteria Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subd. 10, contains the criteria for a redevelopment tax increment financing district. The statute sets forth two primary tests: (1) "Parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities or other improvements..." The proposed TIF district passes this test. The district would consist of one parcel. This parcel is occupied by the Community Services Center and related improvements.