S~/~RETARY OF STATE GOVERNOR TO: FROM: RE: DATE: RECEIVED .;i 8 LAKE MINNETONKA CONSERVATION DISTRICT MEMORANDUM LMCD MEMBER CITIES BILL JOHNSTONE, CHAIR OF LMCD LMCD DISSOLUTION RESOLUTION JANUARY 14, 1994 As many of you know, the Cities of Orono and Spring Park have passed resolutions requesting the dissolution of the LMCD. Several other member cities have expressed, either formally or informally, their support for the continuation of the LMCD. Under the LMCD's enabling legislation, Minnesota Statutes, Section 103B.605, Subd. 4, the LMCD "may be dissolved by a decision of the governing bodies of three- quarters of the municipalities in the district." The LMCD consists of 14 member cities. The Board of the LMCD believes that the question of dissolution needs to be resolved. Continuing uncertainty with respect to this issue serves no important purpose and impairs the LMCD's ability to carry-out its responsibilities.