Minnesota Laws 1993, Chapter 375, Article 7, Section 1 (which by section 29 was made effective for taxes levied in 1993 and payable in 1994 thereafter). Under this law there is a limitation on the amount which the LMCD can certify and collect from the cities. The law amends Minnesota Statutes, § 103B.635, subd. 2 and limits "the total funding from all municipalities in the district" to ".00242% of the total taxable market value within the district, unless three-fourths of the municipalities in the district pass a resolution concurring to the additional costs." Therefore, unless 3/4 of the cities pass resolutions concurring to such additional costs, the total mandatory funding for the LMCD from the cities is limited to .00242% of the total taxable market value within the district.