as it relates to how its statutes are to be interpreted clearly point out that their reliance was on a "catch word" and not on a part of the statute. 2. It is a further finding of this Council that it is not in the public interest to vacate the easement, and that doing so would establish a bad precedent to vacate the public's right to utilize public areas merely to accommodate plans of private individuals which could be adjusted to accommodate their needs. 757 RESOLUTION NO. RESOLUTION OF DENIAL TO VACATE A PORTION OF AN EASEMENT ON LOT 18, BLOCK 1, LOST LAKE WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes Section 412.851 authorizes the City Council by resolution to vacate any street, alley, public grounds, public way, or any part thereof when it makes a finding that: "No such vacation shall be made unless it appears in the interest of the public to do so .... and, WHEREAS, a public hearing as required by the Statutes has been held and was conducted by the Mound City Council on February 22, 1994, at which time the City Engineer and the City Building Inspector presented information to the City Council along with written information and a written