Since street vacation applications occur infrequently, perhaps it would be helpful to take another look at the Statutory language allowing street vacations. Street vacations are regulated by Section 412.851 of the Minnesota Statutes. The law states, "The council may by resolution vacate any street, alley, public grounds, public way, or any part thereof, on its own motion or on petition of a majority of the owners of land abutting on the street, alley, public grounds, public way, or part thereof to be vacated. When there has been no petition, the resolution may be adopted only by a vote of four-fifths of all members of the council. No such vacation shall be ,made unless it appears in the interest of the public to do so after a hearing preceded by two weeks' published and posted notice." The most important aspect of the Statute is the statement that vacations need to be in the interest of the public, not any of the property owners involved. Therefore, the City Council will ultimately need to find that the requested vacation is in the public's best interest.