The floor on the upper level is constructed of wood, which makes storing a car a potentially dangerous situation, and not recommended. The upper level is at street grade with a garage door facing the street. The lower level has a door at the rear of the structure. This level is at approximately the same grade as the front of the house. Another issue related to the property is delinquent water bills. Utility records show that the account is well overdue and the City of Mound has posted assessments against the property. Under Minnesota Statue Section 462.353 subdivision 5, a delinquent bill may be used as a condition for approval of an application. "A municipality may require, either as part of the necessary information on an application or as a condition ora grant of approval, an applicant for an amendment to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364, or for a permit or other approval required under an official control established pursuant to those sections to certify that there are no delinquent property taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest, and municipal utility fees due on the parcel to which the application relates. Property taxes which are being paid under the provisions of a stipulation, order, or confession ofjudgrnent, or which are being appealed as provided by law, are not considered delinquent for purposes of this subdivision if all required payments are due under the terms of the stipulation, order, confession of judgment, or appeal have been paid." The proposed improvements appear to provide a substantial increase in the livable area of the home. Staff supports the house addition, as it should be a positive improvement to the property and the surrounding neighborhood.