[Source: Minnesota Statutes Section 461.12 (6), 1997; Minnesota Statutes Section 340A.503, by reference]. Minors who purchase, possess or consume tobacco products shall be (Note: The new state law includes the following requirement: "The licensing authority shall consult with interested educators, parents, children, and representatives of the court system to develop alternative penalties for minors who purchase, possess, and consume tobacco. The licensing authority and the interested persons shall consider a variety of options, including, but not limited to, tobacco free education programs, notice to schools, parents, community service, and other court diversion programs." [Source.. Minnesota Statutes Section 461.12(2), 1997]. Self-Service Sales. Bo No licensee shall offer for sale single packages of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in open displays which are accessible to the public without the intervention of a store employee.