No published caselaw interprets any of the sections cited above. Provisions of Chap. ter 473. The metropolitan planning statutes also address the preparation of water management plans. Minn. Stat. § 473.859, subd. 2 provides: A land use plan shall_include the water mana~eraent_r>lan required b.v ~ctiqii 103B.235. and shall designate the existing and proposed location, intensity and extent of use of land and water, including lakes, wetlands, rivers, streams, n~tural drainage courses, and adjoining land areas that 'affect water natural resources, for agrieultttral, residential, commercial, industrial and other public and private purposes, or any combination of such purposes. A land use plan shall contain a protection element, as appropriate, for historic sites, the matters listed in the water management plan required by section 10313.235. and an element for protection and development of access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems... (Emphasis added.) Thus. § 473.859 requires that the comprehensive plan to be prepared by each metropolitan city must include a water management plan. Section ,173.859 does not contain any penalty or consequence for the failure to prepare a local ,a.-ater management plan. Minn.