B. Condition of Buildings Test ..."and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial renovation or clearance;" Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision lO(b), which states: "For purposes of this subdivision, 'structurally substandard' shall mean containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance." Definition of Substantial Renovation Because "Substantial renovation" can mean different things to different people, LHB has attempted to clarify exactly what we consider to be "substantial renovation" as it relates to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469. ! 74, Subdivision !O(a) (1).