In addition, they still would have to budget for the original 2.5 percent on top of the loan. In most cases, the mortgage terms would have to extend out to a point beyond the life expectancy of the building they were trying to improve, as most buildings built in the past fifty years are not designed to last beyond 40 years. Based on the calculations described above, we have defined substantial renovation for purposes of Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision lO(a)(1), as renovation with costs exceeding 20 % of the building's replacement value. Substantially substandard is further defined in the statutes under Subdivision 10(c), which states: "A building is not structurally substandard if it is in compliance with the building code applicable to new buildings or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site. The municipality may find that a building is not disqualified as structurally substandard under the preceding sentence on the basis of reasonably available evidence, such as the size, type, and age of the building, the average cost of plumbing, electrical, or structural repairs, or other similar reliable evidence." "Items of evidence that support such a conclusion [that the building is structurally substandard] include recent fire or police inspections, on-site property appraisals or housing inspections, exterior evidence of deterioration, or other similar reliable evidence."