As such, the Court's review is on the record (see fn 1 supra). 8 -453- Ct. App. 2000). Pursuant to the City of Mound Ordinance Code ("the Ordinance "), a variance may be issued to "provide relief to the landowner in those zones where the ordinance imposes undue hardship or practical difficulties to the property owner in the use of his land." Mound Ordinance 350.530, subd. 1. The definition of hardship under the Ordinance tracks verbatim the statute. Mound Ordinance 350.310, subd. 61; Minn. Stat. §462.357, subd. 6. Again, hardship is defined as when "the property in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under the conditions allowed by the official controls; the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by any landowner; and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality." Mound Ordinance 350.310, subd. 61. The Ordinance further provides that a variance may be granted only where: A. Exceptional or extraordinary circumstances apply to the property which [sic] do not apply generally to other properties in the same zone or vicinity, and result from lot size or shape,