Mendota Heights, 336 N.W.2d 503, 508 (Minn. 1983). A court will not invalidate a land use decision as long as the officials acted in good faith and within the broad discretion accorded them by statutes and the relevant ordinances. Id. at 509. C. A Municipality's Power To GrantArea Variances The power of municipalities to grant_ area variances is governed by Minnesota Statute §462.357, subd. 6. A city may "hear requests for variances from the literal provisions of the [zoning] ordinance in instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual' property under consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is demonstrated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance." Minn. Stat. §462.357, subd. 6. Undue hardship, according to the statute, means that the property in question "cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official controls, the Iplight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner, and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality." Id. That is to say, there are three requirements for granting a variance under the "undue hardship ". standard: (1) reasonableness; (2) unique circumstances; and (3) the essential character of the locality.