State statute and the city's zoning ordinance outline the process for review and :approvaildeninl of such deviations„ Conforming Uses:: State statute grants citles the authority to approve variances, or deviations, from zoning ordinance regulations. By' statute, a variance may be. granted in instances where strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration and when It is demonstrated that such actions would be consistent with the spirit and intent of the ordinance. (Stat §462.357 Subd. 6(2)), 'Undue hardship" is defined as "the property in question cannot be put to a reasonabie use If used under conditions allowed by the official controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner, and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality.° The Minnetonka Zoning Ordinance mirrors state statute.