Stadsvold, 754 N.W.2d at 329 (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6 (2006), establishes the scope of a municipality's authority to grant variances. According to Minnesota law, a local municipality must evaluate variance requests to determine whether the strict enforcement of an ordinance without the requested variance would cause a property owner to suffer an undue hardship. Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(2). • The statutory standard for county variances is different than the standard for municipal variances. See Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 7 (2006). Specifically, the statute governing a county's power to grant variances provides: Variances shall only be permitted when they are in harmony with the general purposes and intent of the official control in cases when there are practical difficulties or particular hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of any official control, and when the terms of the variance are consistent with the comprehensive plan. Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 7. Our supreme court has considered the appropriate standard to be applied to an applicant's request for a variance under Minn.