Stat. §462.357, subd. 6. This provision allows a city to grant a variance "from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration." Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6. Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, subd. 6, provides a definition of "undue hardship," and that definition requires that three factors be met.