(b) Excess Net Revenues. Net revenues in excess of those required for the foregoing may be used for any proper purpose. (c) Covenant to Maintain Rates and Charges. In accordance with Minnesota Statutes, Section 444.075, the City hereby covenants and agrees with the Holders of the Bonds that it will impose and collect charges for the service, use, availability and connection to the Sanitary Sewer System at the times and in the amounts required to produce net revenues adequate to pay all principal and interest when due on the System Portion of the Bonds. Minnesota Statutes, Section 444.075, Subdivision 2, provides as follows: "Real estate tax revenues should be used only, and then on a temporary basis, to pay general or special obligations when the other revenues are insufficient to meet the obligations." 18. General Obligation Pledge. For the prompt and full payment of the principal of and interest on the Bonds as the same respectively become due, the full faith, credit and taxing powers of the City shall be and are hereby irrevocably pledged.