Mr. Len Kopp, the Mount]_ City ~4anager, is out of town and will not return until next week, and I have therefore been unable to review with him or with the City Council their position on this land.' I have read Mr. Chapman's opinion and have discussed it with him by telephone. I am not sure at this time whether the City of Mound has arrived at a satisfactory solution with the prior owner, Beachside Developers, Inc., but I do not agree with the opinion rendered by Mr. Chapman. The opinion relates only to a portion of the wording found, in Section 282.241. The opinion neglects to point out that with property other than homestead property, the repurchase of tax forfeited land is permitted "in any case _only after the adoption of a resolution by the Board of County Commissioners determining that thereby undue hardship or injustice resulting from the forfeiture will be corrected, or permittin_q such repurchase Will promote the use of such lands to best serve the public interest; provided further such repurchase shall be subject to any easement, lease, or other encumbrance granted by the State prior thereto ...". It has been obvious from the outset that the City of Mound has notified the County that it is not in the pLf~lic interest that this land be sold to the prior owner in that portions of the land are necessary for wet lands and other public purposes.