Based on these facts, you then asked three questions. Your first question is whether the public works superintendent position is an `office" to which the incompatible offices doctrine applies. First, as you point out, the City of Mound is a statutory, Plan B city. See Minn. Stat. §§ 412.601 - 412.751 (2006). Under this form of government, known as the "council- manager plan," the council exercises the legislative power of the city and determines all matters of policy. See Minn. Stat. § 412.611 (2006) The city manager alone has the authority to hire and fire city employees. See Minn. Stat. § 412.651, subd. 3 (2006). ( "[tlhe city manager shall appoint upon the basis of merit and fitness...all heads of departments, and all subordinate officers and employees.... ") Thus, the city manager is the head of the administrative branch of government and is responsible to the council for the proper administration of all affairs relating to the city. Minn. Stat. § 412.661(2006).