In addition, the Administrative Code may be amended from time to time by the city council. Salary and cost of living adjustments are applied to employee classifications, not individuals. Employees do not receive merit increases. The Administrative Code also defines an employee's eligibility for benefits such as sick time, vacation leave and severance pay based on objective criteria, such as the employee's number of years of service. B. Plan B /City Manager form of government. The City of Mound is a statutory, Plan B city. See Minn. Stat. §§ 412.601 — 412.751. Under this form of government, the city manager alone has the authority to hire and fire city employees. See Minn. Stat. § 412.651, subd. 3. ("[t]he city manager shall appoint upon the basis of merit and fitness ... all heads of departments, and all subordinate officers and employees ... ") The city manager is the head of the administrative branch of government and is responsible to the council for the proper administration of all affairs relating to the city. Minn.