Pursuant to the City's ordinances, the DNR would be filling wetlands protected by the City. 5. The City's Comprehensive Plan which has been approved by the Metropolitan Council, states that this area shall be for low density residential use because of the lack of adequate public services such as roads, buses, etc. The Comprehensive Plan delineates those areas where public park facilities are to be located and this area is not included. An access in this area would be contrary to the Comprehensive Plan and Section 473.865 of the Land Use Planning Act which requires that all uses of land ~n the City be consistent with the plan. [linnesota Statutes §473.865, Subd. 2 states: "A local governmental unit shall not adopt any official control or fiscal device which is in conflict with its Comprehensive Plan or which permits activity in conflict with Metropolitan System plans." 6. The City of Minnetrista was one of the first cities to protect wetlands and other environmentally sensitive areas. ~he POPHAM, HAIK, SCHNOBRICh, KAUFMAN & DOTY, LTD. January 25, 1982 Page 4 City's wetlands ordinance has Oeen used as ~ model ordinance by the Metropolitan Council and by others