Jon Elam City Manager City of Mound 5341 Maywood Road Mound, MN 55364 Re: Dear Jon: At the council meetinl presented to the coun. the Anderson building council wanted to kn~ bilities may be in th~ Sale of Snderson Building on April 6 an option and a letter were :il regarding parties who wanted to acquire During the course of the discussions the what its specific authority and responsi- sale of real property. Under Minnesota Statutes Section 412.211 the City has authority to acquire "by purchase,I gift, device, condemnation, lease or otherwise, and may hold, manage,jcontrol, sell, convey, lease or otherwise dispose of such property as its interests require. . " This general authority is ~ufficient to allow the City to sell the Anderson building.