Thi§ analysis does not cover the larger issue of growth management. In addition, the potential policy ramifications have been discussed, although the questions raised have not been answered. A. Le al Feasibilit of Cost-Sharin~ Under Minn. Stat. §429.021 (1984) (Local Improvements, Council Powers) municipalities are empowered to acquire, develop, construct and maintain storm and sanitary sewers and systems both within and without corporate limits. More specifically, Minn. Stat. §429.031 (1984) provides ~hat before a municipality assesses "any portion of the cost of an improvement to be made under a cooPerative agreement with the state or another political subdivision for sharing the cost of making such improvement, the Council shall hold a public hearing..." The significance of the latter statute is that it specifically contemplates a cost-sharing agreement to construct improvements, including sanitary sewers and systems.