This analysis does not cover the larger issue of growth manage- ment. In addition, the potential policy ramifications have been discussed, although the questions raised have not been answered. A. Legal Feasibility of Cost-SharinQ Under Minn. Stat. §429.021 (1984) (Local Improvements, Council Powers) municipalities are empowered to acquire, develop, construct and maintain 22 storm and sanitary sewers and systems both within and without corporate limits. More specifically, Minn. Stat. §429.031 (1984) provides that before a municipality assesses "any portion of the cost of an improvement to be made under a cooperative agreement with the state or another politi- cal subdivision for sharing the cost of making such improvement, the Council shall hold a public hearing..." The significance of the latter statute is that it specifically contemplates a cost-sharing agreement to construct improvements, including sanitary sewers and systems.