The Applicant has brought this proceeding to register its title to the land herein, free and clear of the above restriction. Our Lady of the Lake has filed an Answer wherein it alleges that the Applicant's title to the above land is still subject to the above restriction. _~s ~amorandum is submitted in support of Applicant's position that, as a matter of law, the restriction contained in the dee~ des~ribe~ above automaticail~ ceased to be valid and operative on January 17, 1982, 30 years after the date of the deed... II. STATEMENT OF LAW Minnesota Statutes, Section 500.20, Subdivision 2, provides a~ follows: Subdivision 2. Restriction of duration of condition. All covenants, conditions, or restrictions hereafter created by any other means, by which the title or use of real property is affected, shall cease to be valid and operative 30 years after the date of the deed, or other instrument, or the date of the probate of the will, creating them; and after such period of time they may be wholly disregarded. The foregoing section became law in 1937 and was still in force on January 17, 1982, the date when the thirty-year period from the date of the above deed expired.