Usually spoken of estates or interests in land." Therefore, before reading the text of this Section, we already know that it deals with estates in land which may be defeated upon the happening of a future event or violation of a conditional limitation (exactly the situation presented to the Court in this case). The purpose of Minnesota Statutes, Section 500.20, is to limit the duration of covenants, conditions, or restrictions by which the "title" or "use" of real property is affected. Subd. 1 states that "When conditions ... are, or shall become, merely nominal .... they may be wholly disregarded; and a failure to perform shall in no case operate as a basis of forfeiture of the lands subject thereto." The word "nominal" is defined in Subd. 1 as "of no actual and substantial benefit to the party or parties to whom or in whose favor they are to be performed."