LGA STATE OF MINNESOTA COUNTY OF HENNEPIN DISTRICT COURT FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT In the Matter of the Hazardous and Substandard Structure located at 1721 Dove Lane, Mound, Hennepin County, Minnesota 55364 MEMORANDUM OF CITY OF MOUND SUPPORTING APPLIC- ABLE PROVISIONS 'OF THE MOUND ZONING CODE The Municipal Planning Act of 1965 gives municipalities "the necessary powers and a uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning." Minn. Stat. See. 462.351. Section 462.357, subd. 1, provides in relevant part: "For the purpose of promoting the * * * general welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate the location * * * (and) the uses of buildings and structures for trade, industry, residence, recreation, public activities, or other purposes, and the uses of land for trade, industry, residence, recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply conservation, flood control or other purposes, and may establish standards and procedures regulating such uses. The regulations may divide the municipality into districts or zones of suitable numbers, shape and area." The Act, therefore, expressly gives municipalities the power to create residential districts as part of a comprehensive zoning plan. In discussing this power to create residential districts, the court in Naegele Outdoor Advertising Co. v.